We started our career mainly, through competitions. A merit-based system where the value of ideas is put to the test. As we materialize these ideas, our body of work is also being acknowledged for its contribution to the built environment.

Awards

logo_taller_web_blanco

New Generations Platform 2014
International Open Call
Winner

100 Architects of the Year 2012
KIA - Korean Institute of Architects
International Award

2020_12_wafchina2020_web

Guangming Forest and Sports Park

WAF 2021
Landscape Category: Nature Context
Shortlisted

Dezeen Awards 2021
Architecture Category: Landscape Project
Longlisted

LILA Awards 2021
Public Projects Category
Merit Award

WLA Awards 2021
Built - Urban Category
Merit Award

WAFChina 2020
Best Landscape Design
Winner

WAFChina 2020
Excellence in Design
Winner

2021_01_laconcordia_web

Vertical Activation: A Scaffold for Economic Recovery

Dezeen Awards 2021
Design Category: Installation Design
Longlisted

AZ Awards 2021
Architecture Category: Temporary and Experiential Installations
Merit Award

AZ Awards 2021
Social Good Category
Merit Award

2020_10_ifla_aapme2020_web

Qianhai Public Spaces

IFLA AAPME Awards 2020 - Global Call for Resilience
Analysis and Masterplanning Category
Award of Excellence

APR6503_EDIT

Vertical Campus | Universidad Central

2A South & Central America Architecture Awards 2020
Public Category
First Prize Winner

XXVII Bienal Colombiana de Arquitectura y Urbanismo 2020
Categoría Proyecto Arquitectónico
Nominee - Shortlisted

2020_10_cab_web

CAB - Bogotá's Environmental Circuit

IV Bienal Latinoamericana de Arquitectura de Paisaje
Categoría Proyectos No Construídos
Proyecto Profesional - Escala Regional
Winner

2016_06_premiocemex_web

Box Office

Premio Obras Cemex Colombia 2016
Categoría Edificio
Second Prize Winner

2016_09_gandour_bcau_web

Gandour Consultores

XXV Bienal Colombiana de Arquitectura y Urbanismo 2016
Categoría Arquitectura de Interiores y Efímera
Honourable Mention

XIX Premio Lápiz de Acero 2016
Categoría Espacios Interiores
Nominee - Shortlisted

Cineplanet Primavera

Fest 15 - Innovation Congress 2015
First Prize Winner

Competition Prizes

2021

Technical Laboratories EAAB-ESP
National Architecture Competition
Honourable Mention

Xili Reservoir Blueways - Conceptual Planning and Landscape Design
International Architecture Competition
TALLER + Lola Landscape Architects + LCC
2nd Prize

2020

Ghost Town Refuge
International Architeture Competition
Gold Mention

Shenzhen Bay Park
International Architeture Competition
TALLER + Lola Landscape Architects + LCC + El Taller de Arquitectos
1st Prize

2019

Lychee Park
International Architeture Competition
TALLER + Lola Landscape Architects + LCC + El Taller de Arquitectos
1st Prize

Baishuizhai Waterfall
International Architeture Competition
TALLER + Lola Landscape + LCC
2nd Prize

Qianhai Masterplan
International Architeture Competition
TALLER + Lola Landscape + LCC + Lay-Out + SZAD
2nd Prize

Comfacauca Masterplan
National Architeture Competition
TALLER + Maria Elvira Madriñan
2nd Prize

Dameisha Seaside Park
International Architeture Competition
TALLER + Lola Landscape Architects + LCC
2nd Prize

2018

Guang Ming Forest and Sports Park
International Architeture Competition
TALLER + Lola Landscape Architects + LCC
1st Prize

Santa Fe City Hall
National Architecture Competition
1st Prize

2017

El Camino - Care Home
National Architecture Competition
Honourable Mention

Scuole Innovative - Provincia di Cremona
International Architecture Competition
TALLER + Mynd Ingegneria
1st Prize

Sports and Cultural Center - El Tunal
National Architecture Competition
Honourable Mention

Sports and Cultural Center - Fontanar del Río
National Architecture Competition
Honourable Mention

Bandirma Park
International Architecture Competition
TALLER + Lola Landscape Architects + LCC
3rd Honourable Mention

2016

New Aarch
Aarhus School of Architecture
International Architecture Competition
Purchased Entry

2014

Sokolniki Park
International Architecture Competition
TALLER + Lola Landscape Architects + LCC + aZone
3rd Prize

Engineering Labs Building
Pontificia Universidad Javeriana
Private Architecture Competition
Juan Pablo Ortiz Arquitectos + TALLER
1st Prize

Government Ministries Project
National Architecture Competition
TALLER + Juan Pablo Ortiz Arquitectos + Mauricio Uribe + Geografía Urbana
1st Prize

2013

Masterplan + Vertical Campus
Universidad Central
Private Architecture Competition
TALLER + TAB
1st Prize

2012

Centro Cívico / Centro Rubiales
Private Architecture Competition
1st Prize

Dnieper Pearls - Preservation and Development of Kiev Islands
International Urban Planning Competition
2nd Prize

2011

Usme Hybrid / Mixed Use Public Building
National Architecture Competition
TALLER + Juan Pablo Ortiz Arquitectos
2nd Prize

Usme Town Hall
National Architecture Competition
TALLER + Juan Pablo Ortiz Arquitectos
2nd Prize

Dnieper Hills Park
International Architecture Competition
1st Prize

2010

A House in Luanda
International Architecture Competition
Honourable Mention

EPK Drava River Embankment
International Architecture Competition
3rd Prize

2009

National Soccer Team Hotel
National Architecture Competition
2nd Prize

The Bering Strait Project
International Ideas Competition
1st Prize

2008

Ministry of Finance Archive and Restoration of St. Barbara Houses
National Architecture Competition
3rd Prize

Adaptable Architecture Gallery
International Ideas Competition
2nd Prize

2006

ConvivE Social Housing
Student Competition
2nd Prize

TALLER Architects

2021 © All rights reserved

Bogotá D.C.│Colombia
Calle 119 # 13-51 Piso 4

+57 (1) 792-9112

Amsterdam │The Netherlands
Haarlemmerweg 514
1014 BL Amsterdam

+31 6 4782-0774

info@tallerarchitects.com

 - MOBILE CONTENT BELOW - 

 - MOBILE CONTENT ABOVE -